Retail Minus vs Cost Plus: Fuel Prices & Discounts For Owner Operators
You sign the lease. The carrier’s recruiting pitch mentioned an 11% fuel discount — and at $5.50/gallon market diesel running 300 gallons a week in WTX short-haul, that sounds like real money. Settlement day arrives. You pull up the statement and start doing the math. The per-gallon price charged doesn’t match what you expected. There’s a $10/month network access fee. A $2 transaction fee on every fill. One out-of-network fill that got zero discount. And the “pump price” used as the baseline? It’s $.10 higher than what was actually on the pump when you fueled up. Your real savings: closer to 8%. On 15,000 gallons a year, that’s roughly $6,800 in savings instead of the $9,000+ you were promised. The difference went somewhere — just not to you.
Now contrast that with a driver who took the time to understand the difference between Retail Minus and Cost Plus pricing before signing anything. She asked the right questions, requested sample settlement statements, verified the index price, and confirmed the fee schedule in writing. Her net savings: $9,000+ annually — the full 11% delivered, money that went straight to her bottom line instead of disappearing into carrier overhead. The difference between a good fuel deal and a bad one isn’t always obvious — but it can cost you thousands.
This guide breaks down exactly how both pricing structures work, where the money goes, what to watch for, and how to verify you’re actually getting what you were promised. No corporate hedging. Just straight answers.
Key Takeaways
- → Fuel represents 30–40% of gross revenue for oilfield Owner-Operators — it’s your single biggest operating cost after your truck payment.
- → Retail Minus deducts a fixed amount from the pump price — simple to understand, but vulnerable to inflated baselines and hidden fees.
- → Cost Plus prices fuel at a published index (like OPIS) plus a fixed markup — more transparent, often closer to wholesale.
- → Hidden fees (network access, transaction fees, out-of-network charges) can reduce your net savings by $.05–$.10/gallon or more.
- → A verified 11% Retail Minus discount saves $9,000+ per year at 15,000 gallons annually (typical WTX short-haul) — but only when the discount is real, fees are minimal, and the baseline is honest.
- → Under FMCSA Truth in Leasing (49 CFR Part 376), you have a legal right to verify every fuel charge — and carriers are required to provide documentation.
- → Pneumatic operators run 10–20% higher fuel consumption than hopper bottom — making a strong fuel program even more critical.
Why Fuel Pricing Matters More Than You Think
Ask most Owner-Operators what their biggest expense is and they’ll say their truck payment. They’re wrong — or at least, they’re not thinking about it clearly. For pneumatic and hopper bottom operators running the Permian Basin, Eagle Ford, or West Texas corridors, fuel represents 30–40% of gross revenue. According to 2024 ATBS benchmarking data, fuel for bulk and tanker Owner-Operators averages 35–40% of gross — a figure that has remained stubbornly high through recent years of diesel price volatility.
Let that sink in. For every dollar you gross, up to forty cents goes straight to the fuel tank before you pay insurance, maintenance, tires, or yourself. That’s not a line item — that’s a business-defining number.
A typical WTX bottom drop Owner-Operator running 15–20 short-haul loads per week across 20–80 mile Permian lanes is consuming approximately 250–350 gallons of diesel weekly. At current 2026 West Texas pump prices of approximately $5.50/gallon, that’s a weekly fuel bill of $1,400 to $1,925. Annualized, you’re looking at roughly $70,000 to $95,000 in diesel before a single other expense hits your ledger.
West Texas prices are also more volatile than national averages. The remoteness of corridors like US-285 between Fort Stockton and Carlsbad, combined with intense local oilfield demand, means regional price spikes can hit hard and fast — especially during periods of high drilling activity in the Permian or Eagle Ford. When a refinery issue or pipeline disruption hits, you feel it before the national average does.
Choosing the wrong fuel program — or failing to verify that the advertised discount is actually being applied — can cost you $3,000–$5,000+ annually. That’s not an edge case. That’s what happens when an Owner-Operator gets 7% effective savings instead of the advertised 11%, across 15,000 gallons per year. Five thousand dollars is weeks of take-home pay. It’s a tire set. It’s your family’s vacation and then some.
Fuel surcharges and carrier deductions are consistently among the most common lease disputes filed with the FMCSA — and they’re almost always preventable with the right knowledge upfront. That’s why Sisu’s Owner-Operator-first model starts with financial transparency — because your take-home pay depends on understanding every line of your settlement, especially the fuel section.
What Is Retail Minus Fuel Pricing?
Retail Minus is the most common fuel pricing structure you’ll see advertised when carriers recruit Owner-Operators. The concept is simple: you fuel up at a participating truck stop, and the carrier’s fuel card applies a percentage or fixed-cents discount off the pump price at the time of purchase. If the pump reads $5.50 and your discount is 11%, that’s $0.605 off — you pay $4.895/gallon. Done.
Advertised discounts typically range from 5% to 13% off pump prices — roughly $0.25 to $0.70 per gallon at current diesel prices — depending on the carrier’s network volume and the agreements they’ve negotiated. A genuine 10–15% discount from a high-volume carrier represents meaningful savings; anything advertised above 15% should trigger immediate scrutiny of the underlying mechanics. Major networks that participate include Pilot Flying J, Love’s Travel Stops, TA/Petro, EFS Fuel Card, Comdata, and TCS Fuel. The discount varies by network and volume tier — a carrier moving millions of gallons per month gets better rates than one running 50 trucks.
Carriers love advertising Retail Minus because it’s easy to market. “Save 11% at the pump!” is a clean, understandable pitch. Drivers respond to it because the math feels transparent. And sometimes it is. A well-structured Retail Minus program with a high-volume discount and minimal fees genuinely can save you significant money. The problem is that the advertised number and the real number are often very different — and understanding how carrier fuel programs actually work is the only way to tell the difference before you sign.
How the Math Works (and Where It Gets Tricky)
The straightforward version: pump price $5.50 minus 11% discount ($0.605) equals your cost of $4.895 per gallon. Clean. But here’s where it gets complicated in the real world.
Inflated baseline prices. Some carriers use an internal “reference” pump price as the baseline for the percentage calculation — not the actual price on the pump when you fueled. If the pump said $5.50 but the carrier’s reference price is $5.60, your 11% discount applies to the inflated baseline ($0.616 vs $0.605 at the true pump price). The mechanics get even worse when carriers add a $.05–$.10 cushion to the baseline and then apply a fixed-cent discount on top — you end up paying meaningfully more than the published pump price suggests, and the difference is invisible unless you’re comparing your pump receipt against your settlement statement line by line.
Hidden network and transaction fees. A $10/month network access fee sounds minor until you do the math. At 1,200 gallons per month (the WTX short-haul norm of 300/week), that’s $.008/gallon shaved off your effective discount before you’ve made a single purchase. Add $2 transaction fees on three fills per week — that’s $24/month, another $.02/gallon on 1,200 gallons. Combined with even one out-of-network fill per week (zero discount on those gallons), your advertised 11% discount can erode to roughly 7–8% in real savings.
Out-of-network penalties. If you fuel outside the participating network — because you’re running a remote West Texas corridor where the only diesel for 80 miles is a non-network truck stop — you often pay full retail. No discount. That single fill can wipe out a week’s worth of accumulated savings.
You’re Right to Be Skeptical About Fuel Discounts
Most Owner-Operators have been burned by advertised fuel discounts that didn’t deliver. Your skepticism is justified — hidden fees and inflated baseline prices are common in the industry. The good news: you have the right to verify every charge and demand full transparency. A carrier that won’t show you the math before you sign is telling you something important.
What Is Cost Plus Fuel Pricing?
Cost Plus pricing takes a fundamentally different approach. Instead of discounting off the retail pump price, it builds your fuel cost from the ground up — starting with a published wholesale index and adding a fixed markup per gallon. The result is a price that’s structurally closer to what the carrier actually pays for fuel, with a transparent, verifiable margin on top.
The most common index used is OPIS — the Oil Price Information Service — which publishes regional diesel prices multiple times daily. A Cost Plus program might look like this: OPIS Gulf Coast diesel $5.20 + $.08 markup = $5.28/gallon. In the same WTX short-haul scenario where a verified 11% Retail Minus charges $4.895, Cost Plus at $5.28 actually costs $.385/gallon more — on 300 gallons per week, that’s $115/week or roughly $5,775/year in favor of Retail Minus. The math only flips when the Retail Minus discount is weak (under 7–8%), fees substantially erode the effective rate, or the carrier inflates the baseline pump price.
Typical markups in legitimate Cost Plus programs range from $.03 to $.10 per gallon above the index. The lower the markup, the better the deal for you. A $.03–$.05 markup is excellent. A $.08–$.10 markup is acceptable but worth comparing against Retail Minus alternatives. Anything above $.10 starts to look like the carrier is using “Cost Plus” branding to obscure a mediocre deal.
Cost Plus is less commonly advertised than Retail Minus — partly because “OPIS plus $.08” doesn’t make for a snappy recruiting pitch, and partly because it requires more fuel purchasing infrastructure to deliver. You’ll typically find it offered by larger carriers with significant fuel buying power, or through fuel purchasing co-ops. But when it’s available with a low markup and genuine transparent fuel pricing practices, it’s often the better deal — especially when diesel prices are high or volatile.
Understanding the Index and Markup
OPIS publishes regional diesel prices multiple times daily, reflecting actual market conditions at the wholesale level. When a carrier says their fuel is priced at “OPIS plus markup,” that index is publicly accessible — which means you can verify the number yourself. That’s the core advantage of Cost Plus: the baseline isn’t a proprietary “reference price” the carrier controls. It’s a published, third-party figure you can look up.
To verify a Cost Plus program, you need two things: access to the OPIS data for the relevant region on the day you fueled, and your settlement statement showing what you were charged. If the carrier charged OPIS + $.08 and the math checks out, you’re getting what was promised. If the numbers don’t align, you have a documented discrepancy to address.
The key ask: request access to the index data. A transparent carrier will provide it. One that won’t — or can’t — is a red flag. Cost Plus removes the guesswork, but only if the carrier is willing to show their work.
Why OPIS Matters in Cost Plus Pricing
OPIS (Oil Price Information Service) publishes diesel prices multiple times daily based on actual wholesale market data. In a Cost Plus program, your price = OPIS index + markup. Because OPIS is a third-party, publicly accessible source, you can verify the baseline price independently — no guessing, no taking the carrier’s word for it. Understanding this removes the mystery from Cost Plus pricing and lets you confirm you’re getting a fair deal every single week.
Head-to-Head: Retail Minus vs Cost Plus Financial Comparison
Let’s put real numbers on this. Scenario: you’re running 300 gallons per week — typical for WTX bottom drop short-haul operations on 20–80 mile Permian lanes. Current pump diesel at $5.50/gallon, 50-week operating year. Here’s how the two models compare side by side.
| Metric | Retail Minus ($.15 off) | Cost Plus (OPIS + $.08) |
|---|---|---|
| Baseline Price | $5.50 (pump price) | $5.20 (OPIS index, est) |
| Discount / Markup | −$0.605 (11%) | +$0.08 |
| Your Price Per Gallon | $4.895 | $5.28 |
| Weekly Cost (300 gal) | $1,469 | $1,584 |
| Annual Cost (50 weeks) | $73,425 | $79,200 |
| Annual Difference | Retail Minus saves $5,775/year | — |
That $5,775 annual difference assumes both programs are delivering as advertised. The comparison shifts dramatically if the Retail Minus carrier inflates baseline prices or layers on fees — a 11% advertised discount that erodes to 7% in practice would close the gap and potentially flip the math in Cost Plus’s favor. That’s why verification matters more than the advertised number, and why sample settlement statements are non-negotiable before signing.
Cost Plus has structural advantages that show up in specific market conditions. Because Cost Plus is indexed to wholesale, it tracks the actual market in real time. When retail pump prices jump sharply — say, during a Gulf Coast refinery disruption in hurricane season — retail can spike while wholesale stays comparatively stable, briefly widening the spread and making Cost Plus the cheaper option. But in stable market conditions like the current 2026 Permian pricing environment, with the retail-to-OPIS spread sitting near its typical $0.30/gallon, a real 11% Retail Minus discount consistently outperforms most Cost Plus markups.
When Retail Minus Wins
Retail Minus wins in most stable-pricing environments when the discount is genuine. A verified 10–12% discount with minimal fees and an honest baseline outperforms Cost Plus at typical markups ($0.05–$0.10) by $4,000–$6,000 annually at WTX short-haul volumes. The math compounds for higher-volume operators. The Sisu fuel program, for example, validates at approximately 11.5% effective savings against pump prices — strong enough to beat most Cost Plus alternatives in the Texas market.
Simplicity is also a real advantage. With Retail Minus, you don’t need to track an index or verify daily pricing — you fuel up and the discount applies. For drivers who prefer straightforward accounting, a clean Retail Minus program with no hidden fees and a verified baseline is the better operational choice — and at 11%, it’s also the better financial choice in most current market conditions.
When Cost Plus Wins
Cost Plus wins when the alternative Retail Minus offering is weak or compromised. Specifically: when the advertised Retail Minus discount is under 7–8%, when the carrier inflates the baseline pump price, when hidden fees substantially erode the effective discount, or during periods of acute retail-to-wholesale spread divergence (refinery disruptions, regional supply crunches). It also has structural appeal for high-volume operators (1,000+ gallons/week pneumatic in active corridors) who want maximum transparency and are willing to do the daily OPIS verification work.
For high-volume pneumatic operators (1,000+ gallons/week in active corridors like DFW, Houston, or PA/OH), the index-based approach can deliver meaningful savings — but only when the markup is genuinely competitive and the carrier provides the index data for verification. At typical Sisu STX/DFW/Houston pneumatic volumes, a verified 11.5% Retail Minus still produces stronger weekly net savings than most Cost Plus markups in the current $5.50/gallon market environment.
If you’re curious how your current fuel program stacks up against what’s actually available in the market, that’s exactly the kind of question a transparent carrier should be able to answer clearly — with documentation. Sisu prioritizes Owner-Operator economics and fuel pricing transparency as a foundation, not an afterthought.
Learn How Sisu Approaches Fuel Pricing for Owner-Operators →
Hidden Fees That Erode Your Fuel Discount
The advertised discount is the number carriers want you to remember. The fee schedule is the number that actually determines how much you keep. Here’s a complete breakdown of the fees you need to ask about — and calculate — before signing any fuel program agreement.
- → Network access fees: $5–$15/month — charged just to use the fuel card network, regardless of how much you fuel.
- → Transaction fees: $1–$3 per purchase — if you’re fueling twice a day, that’s $60–$180/month before you’ve bought a single gallon.
- → Card replacement fees: $10–$25 per card — minor individually, but worth knowing.
- → Out-of-network charges: full retail price — if you fuel outside the participating network, you often get zero discount. In remote West Texas corridors, this can happen regularly.
- → Fuel advance fees: 1–3% or flat fee per advance — effectively a high-interest loan. A 2% fee on a $500 advance is $10 — every time.
- → Administrative fees — sometimes rolled into settlements without clear disclosure, often labeled in ways that obscure their connection to fuel costs.
How Fees Destroy Your Savings
Here’s the math on a realistic WTX short-haul scenario. Advertised discount: 11% ($0.605/gallon at $5.50 diesel). Monthly fuel volume: 1,200 gallons (300/week × 4 weeks). Monthly network access fee: $10. Monthly transaction fees (12 fills × $2): $24. Total monthly fixed fees: $34.
That $34/month in fixed fees equals $.028/gallon on 1,200 gallons. Your effective discount drops from $0.605 to $0.577 — still ~10.5%, not bad. But add one out-of-network fill per week at 250 gallons total monthly (full retail, zero discount) — that’s $151 in lost discount value, spreading to roughly $.126/gallon across your total volume. Your advertised 11% discount just became roughly 8% in real savings. Still meaningful — but not what was advertised, and that’s before accounting for any inflated baseline pricing.
Driver reports on forums like TruckersReport.com consistently show that net savings after fees on Retail Minus programs often land at 5–10% effective — regardless of what was advertised. Always request a complete fee schedule before signing anything, and calculate the net effective discount percentage yourself by dividing your actual per-gallon discount by the prevailing pump price.
Watch Out: The Fuel Advance Trap
Fuel advances with 1–3% fees are effectively high-interest loans. If you’re taking advances regularly to bridge settlement gaps, you’re paying a premium on every gallon you buy. Pay out-of-pocket when possible and reconcile later — you’ll keep the full discount and avoid compounding fees. If you’re consistently cash-tight between settlements, that’s a separate conversation worth having with your carrier about settlement timing.
Red Flags: How to Spot a Bad Fuel Deal
You don’t need to be an accountant to identify a predatory or misleading fuel program. You just need to know what questions to ask and what answers should make you walk away. Here’s the checklist.
- ✗ Vague explanations of how the discount is calculated. If a recruiter can’t clearly explain the pricing structure — Retail Minus or Cost Plus, what the baseline is, what the discount or markup is — that’s not a communication problem. It’s a transparency problem.
- ✗ Inability to provide sample settlement statements. Every legitimate carrier can show you what a real settlement looks like, including fuel costs and deductions. If they won’t, ask yourself why.
- ✗ Advertised discounts that seem too good to be true. A carrier advertising “$.50/gallon off” should trigger immediate skepticism. Verify the fee schedule and baseline pricing methodology before you believe any number that large.
- ✗ High monthly or transaction fees not disclosed upfront. If you have to ask specifically about fees to find out they exist, that’s a disclosure failure — and a sign of what the relationship will look like after you sign.
- ✗ Fuel costs consistently higher than independent purchasing. If drivers at that carrier are paying more per gallon than you could get on your own with an OOIDA card or co-op, the program isn’t serving you — it’s serving the carrier.
- ✗ Inflated “reference” pump prices as the baseline. This is one of the most common and hardest-to-detect forms of fuel program manipulation. Always compare the carrier’s baseline price against the actual pump price on your receipt.
- ✗ Limited network access. A program that restricts you to specific pumps where discounts are minimal — or that frequently puts you in out-of-network situations — is designed for the carrier’s convenience, not yours.
How to Verify Your Carrier’s Fuel Discount
Knowing the red flags is one thing. Having a concrete verification process is another. Here’s exactly how to audit your fuel program — whether you’re evaluating a new carrier or checking up on your current one.
Step 1: Request sample settlement statements. Before you sign anything, ask for 3–5 real settlement statements (names redacted is fine) that show fuel costs, all deductions, and the per-gallon price charged. This single step reveals more about a fuel program than any recruiting pitch.
Step 2: Compare the per-gallon price against the source. For Retail Minus — pull your pump receipt and compare the price on the pump against what you were charged on the settlement. The difference should equal the advertised discount, nothing more. For Cost Plus — request access to the OPIS index data for your region on the days you fueled and verify that the carrier’s charge equals index + stated markup.
Step 3: Calculate the net savings after all fees. Add up every fuel-related charge on your settlement — the per-gallon cost, network access fees, transaction fees, any administrative charges. Divide total fuel costs by total gallons purchased. That’s your real cost per gallon. Compare it against what you’d pay independently. That’s the number that matters.
You have a legal right to do this. Under FMCSA Truth in Leasing regulations (49 CFR Part 376), carriers are required to provide documentation or a clear method for Owner-Operators to verify fuel costs. This isn’t a favor they’re doing you — it’s a federal requirement. A carrier that pushes back on this request is violating the spirit of the regulation, if not the letter.
Questions to Ask Your Carrier Before Signing
Write these down. Ask them directly. The quality of the answers tells you everything about how that carrier operates.
- “What is your exact fuel price structure — Retail Minus or Cost Plus? What is the baseline price source and the discount or markup amount?“
- “What are all the fees associated with your fuel card and program — monthly, per-transaction, network access, card replacement?“
- “Can I see a sample settlement statement detailing fuel costs and all deductions?“
- “Do you pass through 100% of the fuel surcharge, or do you retain a portion?“
- “What is the average price per gallon your drivers are actually paying after all discounts and fees?“
Pro Tip: Always Request Sample Settlement Statements
Before signing a lease, ask the carrier for 3–5 sample settlement statements showing real fuel costs and deductions. This single step reveals more about a fuel program than any marketing pitch or recruiting call. If they won’t provide them — or if the statements are vague about fuel line items — treat that as a hard red flag. Carriers with nothing to hide show their work.
Fuel Surcharges and How They Interact With Discounts
Fuel surcharges are one of the most misunderstood elements of trucking settlements — and one of the most commonly used tools for obscuring the real economics of a fuel program. Here’s how they’re supposed to work, and how they sometimes don’t.
A fuel surcharge is a pass-through charge that shippers pay to offset the carrier’s fuel costs when diesel prices spike above a baseline level. In theory, that money flows through to you — the Owner-Operator who actually bought the fuel. In practice, it depends entirely on the carrier’s surcharge policy and what’s written in your lease.
Some carriers pass through 100% of the fuel surcharge to Owner-Operators. Others retain a portion — sometimes justified as covering their own administrative or fuel infrastructure costs, sometimes not. The problem is that a carrier can advertise a fuel discount AND collect a fuel surcharge from the shipper — and if they’re retaining part of the surcharge while also skimming on the discount, the net effect on your settlement can be neutral or even negative.
The surcharge can also function as a distraction. A driver sees a surcharge line on the settlement and thinks, “The carrier is helping me with fuel costs.” But if the discount is weak and the surcharge pass-through is partial, the net effect is worse than a simple, honest fuel program with no surcharge at all.
The verification process here is the same as with the discount: review your settlement to see both the discount applied and the surcharge collected. The net should be clearly favorable. If you can’t reconcile those numbers from your settlement statement, you don’t have enough information — and you have the right to ask for it. Visit Sisu’s services overview to understand how a transparent carrier structures these pass-throughs.
Transparency in fuel surcharges and discounts is non-negotiable. If you want a carrier that explains exactly how fuel pricing works — and passes through what they promise — that conversation starts with joining a carrier that puts Owner-Operators first.
Owner-Operators on Their Own Authority: Fuel Program Options
If you’re running on your own authority — not leased to a carrier — you’re not stuck paying retail at the pump. Several programs exist specifically for independent operators, and with enough volume, you can negotiate rates that compete with or beat what most carriers offer.
OOIDA (Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association) offers a fuel card program with negotiated discounts at major truck stop networks. Membership costs around $45/year, and the fuel savings often pay for that many times over. OOIDA has significant negotiating power on behalf of its membership base, and their program is one of the most straightforward available to independent operators.
NASTC (National Association of Small Trucking Companies) provides access to a fuel buying group with volume-negotiated rates. Similar concept — pool purchasing power to get better pricing than any single operator could negotiate alone.
Direct fuel card programs through providers like EFS, Comdata, and TCS are available to independent operators with good credit and sufficient volume. These can offer competitive Retail Minus or Cost Plus structures, but you’ll need to negotiate terms directly and carefully review the fee schedule.
Fuel buying co-ops allow independent operators to pool volume and negotiate collectively. The more gallons you bring to the table, the better the rate you can access. This requires more administrative work — managing purchases, reconciliation, and membership — but for high-volume operators, the net savings can be substantial.
The honest reality: volume is everything in fuel purchasing. The more you buy, the more leverage you have. For independent operators running 250–500 gallons per week (typical WTX short-haul) or 800–1,200 gallons per week (long-haul pneumatic), the options above can deliver competitive net savings. But the Owner-Operator independence question goes beyond just fuel — it’s about load consistency, compliance support, and the full economics of running your business. Partnering with a carrier that prioritizes your economics can often deliver better total outcomes than going it alone, especially if that carrier’s fuel program is genuinely competitive.
Pneumatic vs Hopper Bottom: Fuel Consumption and Program Impact
Not all Owner-Operators consume fuel at the same rate — and the difference between pneumatic and hopper bottom hauling is significant enough to change how you should evaluate fuel programs.
Pneumatic blower operation adds approximately 2–5 gallons per load in additional fuel consumption compared to equivalent hopper bottom miles. That might sound minor, but consider the volume: a pneumatic operator running 15–20 loads per week can easily consume 30–100 extra gallons per week compared to a hopper bottom driver running similar load counts. At $5.50/gallon, that’s $165–$550 in additional weekly fuel costs — $8,250–$27,500 annually in extra fuel just from blower operation.
Even using more conservative estimates accounting for varying load counts and lane mix, pneumatic operators commonly spend $5,000–$15,000+ more on fuel annually than hopper bottom operators running similar load patterns. That’s not a rounding error — it’s a meaningful difference in take-home pay that compounds every week you’re on the road.
What this means practically: a good fuel program is even more critical for pneumatic operators. Every $.05/gallon saved compounds across higher consumption. If a hopper bottom driver saves $4,000–$5,000/year by switching to a verified 11% fuel program, a pneumatic driver running similar load counts might save $5,500–$7,500 on the same switch — because they’re buying more gallons and every percentage point compounds across higher consumption.
Some carriers offer different fuel program structures for their pneumatic and hopper bottom divisions, recognizing the consumption difference. When evaluating a carrier’s fuel program, always ask whether the program accounts for your specific hauling type — and whether pneumatic frac sand hauling economics are factored into the overall compensation structure.
Pneumatic Operators: Your Fuel Costs Are Higher — That’s Not Your Fault
Blower operation adds 10–20% to your weekly fuel consumption — that’s a structural cost of the work, not a driving efficiency problem. A good fuel program is even more critical for you than for hopper bottom operators. Don’t settle for a mediocre discount because the carrier’s pitch sounds good. Every penny saved per gallon compounds across your higher consumption and shows up directly in your weekly take-home.
Regulatory Requirements and Your Rights Under Truth in Leasing
This isn’t just good advice — it’s federal law. FMCSA Truth in Leasing regulations (49 CFR Part 376) exist specifically to protect Owner-Operators from the kind of opaque, misleading fuel program practices described throughout this guide. Understanding your rights under these regulations gives you both the confidence to ask hard questions and the legal standing to act if a carrier doesn’t answer them honestly.
Here’s what the regulations require:
- → Carriers must clearly disclose all deductions from Owner-Operator settlements, including fuel costs, fees, and discounts.
- → Carriers must provide documentation or a clear method for Owner-Operators to verify fuel costs — OPIS reports, truck stop receipts, or detailed settlement breakdowns.
- → The lease agreement must specify how fuel charges are calculated — Retail Minus, Cost Plus, or other structure. Ambiguity is prohibited.
- → Carriers cannot hide the pricing structure or fees in fine print — disclosure must be clear and accessible.
- → Owner-Operators have the right to request documentation proving the discount or cost basis — including OPIS reports, truck stop receipts, and network fee schedules.
FMCSA continues to emphasize enforcement of Truth in Leasing regulations, and scrutiny on lease disclosures remains high going into 2026. Carriers that don’t comply aren’t just being difficult — they’re operating outside federal requirements.
Your Recourse if a Fuel Program Violates Truth in Leasing
If you believe a carrier is misrepresenting or manipulating their fuel program in violation of Truth in Leasing, you have options:
- 01 File a complaint with FMCSA regarding lease violations under Part 376. The FMCSA complaint portal is accessible online and takes formal complaints seriously.
- 02 Texas DTPA (Deceptive Trade Practices Act) — if misrepresentation is proven, Texas law provides additional recourse beyond federal regulations.
- 03 Arbitration — many leases contain arbitration clauses. Review yours carefully to understand the dispute resolution process available to you.
- 04 Document everything — keep settlement statements, fuel receipts, correspondence, and any written representations about the fuel program. Documentation is the foundation of any successful dispute.
Making the Right Choice: Retail Minus, Cost Plus, or Alternative?
You’ve got the framework. Now let’s make it actionable. Here’s a decision guide based on your specific situation.
“The best fuel program isn’t the one with the biggest advertised number — it’s the one with the lowest net cost per gallon after every fee is accounted for. That’s the only number that matters.”
Choose Retail Minus if: The advertised discount is 10% or higher, the fee schedule is minimal (no monthly access fee, low or no transaction fees), the carrier can demonstrate a clean, unmanipulated baseline price, and you’ve verified the percentage holds across a real settlement statement. In this scenario, Retail Minus delivers better net savings than most Cost Plus alternatives in the current Texas market — with the bonus of operational simplicity.
Choose Cost Plus if: The markup is $.03–$.05/gallon, the available Retail Minus alternatives are weak (under 8%) or compromised by inflated baselines, the carrier provides access to the OPIS index data for verification, and you’re willing to do the daily verification work. The transparency of Cost Plus removes the baseline-manipulation risk that affects weak Retail Minus programs.
Choose an alternative (OOIDA, co-op, direct card) if: You’re on your own authority, running 300+ gallons per week, and have the administrative bandwidth to manage fuel purchasing independently. The savings can be meaningful — but a leased Owner-Operator with a verified 11% carrier program often takes home more than an independent operator on a co-op card, because the carrier brings load consistency and dispatch alongside the fuel discount.
For context: at 15,000 gallons annually, the difference between a 6% co-op effective discount and a verified 11% carrier program is roughly $4,000–$4,500 in annual savings — meaningful, but only one variable in the bigger Owner-Operator economics picture.
In every scenario, the evaluation process is the same: calculate the net cost per gallon after all fees, compare it against alternatives, and make sure the math is verifiable. Don’t let the advertised discount be the only number you look at.
And remember — fuel is one piece of the total package. Pay per mile, load consistency, home time, equipment support, and the quality of your dispatch relationship all factor into what you actually take home. A carrier with a slightly worse fuel program but significantly better load consistency might still be the better financial choice. Evaluate the whole picture. But don’t ignore the fuel program either — at 30–40% of gross revenue, it’s too big to overlook.
If you want a carrier that treats fuel pricing with the transparency it deserves — and pairs it with competitive pay, consistent loads, and genuine Owner-Operator focus — Sisu’s approach to Owner-Operator economics starts with exactly this kind of financial clarity. Visit our services page or FAQ page to understand how we structure driver compensation — including fuel.
Ready to Find a Carrier That Shows You the Math?
If you’re ready to find a carrier that treats fuel pricing with the transparency and respect it deserves — and pairs it with competitive pay, consistent loads, and genuine Owner-Operator focus — Sisu’s Pack is built for drivers like you.
Frequently Asked Questions: Retail Minus vs Cost Plus Fuel Pricing
These are the questions Owner-Operators ask most often about fuel pricing programs — answered straight, without the corporate hedging.
It can be — but it requires careful scrutiny before you accept the advertised number at face value. A $.15/gallon discount sounds meaningful, but hidden fees like monthly network access charges and per-transaction fees often reduce the real net savings significantly. Always verify the actual price paid per gallon after all deductions and compare it against other available programs, including OOIDA cards or co-op options. A well-structured Retail Minus program with minimal fees and a verified, unmanipulated baseline can be genuinely competitive — but a poor one can cost you thousands annually without you realizing it until you do the math.
A fuel discount reduces what you pay at the pump — it’s negotiated between the carrier and the fuel network and applied to your fuel card transactions. A fuel surcharge is a separate pass-through charge that shippers pay the carrier to offset rising diesel costs above a baseline level. In theory, the surcharge flows through to you as the Owner-Operator who bought the fuel. In practice, some carriers retain a portion of the surcharge as overhead. The two are independent and should be evaluated separately — but together they determine your real fuel economics. Always confirm the discount methodology AND the surcharge pass-through percentage in writing before signing.
Three steps. First, pull your settlement statement and identify every fuel-related line — per-gallon cost, network fees, transaction fees, administrative charges. Second, divide total fuel costs by total gallons purchased — that’s your real cost per gallon. Third, compare against the source: for Retail Minus, compare against your pump receipts (the difference should equal the advertised discount); for Cost Plus, look up the OPIS index for your region on the days you fueled and verify that the charge equals index + stated markup. Under FMCSA Truth in Leasing (49 CFR Part 376), you have the legal right to request the documentation needed to do this verification — and the carrier is required to provide it.
Some carriers structure their fuel programs differently across equipment types, recognizing that pneumatic blower operation adds 10–20% to weekly fuel consumption. That means pneumatic operators are buying more gallons, which gives them — and the carrier — more leverage with the fuel network. Larger Texas carriers running both pneumatic and hopper bottom fleets often have stronger overall fuel buying power than carriers focused on a single equipment type. When evaluating any program, ask specifically whether pneumatic-specific pricing or compensation accounts for the higher consumption. If the answer is “no” or “the program is the same for everyone,” that’s worth pushing back on — because the fuel cost differential is structural, not behavioral.
Yes — but read your lease first. Most Owner-Operator lease agreements have a notice period (often 7–30 days) and may reference settlement timing, escrow release, equipment return, and final reconciliation. If you believe the fuel program is misrepresented under FMCSA Truth in Leasing, document everything: settlement statements, pump receipts, written representations from recruiting, and the lease language itself. With documentation in hand, your options include filing an FMCSA complaint under Part 376, pursuing Texas DTPA recourse if you can prove misrepresentation, or arbitration if your lease requires it. Many drivers find that the cleanest path forward is exiting per the lease terms and joining a carrier with transparent fuel practices from day one.
For Retail Minus programs, a competitive carrier in the Texas oilfield market should deliver real, verified savings of at least 8% off pump prices, ideally 10–12%. Anything below 8% net (after fees) is mediocre regardless of what’s advertised. For Cost Plus, look for a markup of $.03–$.05 above OPIS — that’s the range that competes with strong Retail Minus alternatives. Sisu’s fuel program validates at approximately 11.5% effective savings against pump prices — meaning a WTX bottom drop driver running 300 gallons per week typically saves $9,000+ annually compared to paying full retail. If you want to compare specifics for any carrier, ask the recruiter to walk you through a recent driver settlement statement showing the actual per-gallon cost paid, divided by the prevailing pump price.
Join Our Pack
Fuel Pricing Done Right.
You now understand exactly how Retail Minus and Cost Plus work — and how to verify a carrier’s fuel program before you commit. If you’re ready to run with a carrier built on transparent fuel pricing, weekly direct deposit, and no surprises on settlement day, Sisu Energy is hiring across STX, WTX, NTX, Houston, and PA/OH.

Leave a Reply